Fresh Produce Discussion Blog
[…] The agency has said that a majority of the product should have stickers. We ask that the agency define “majority” as it applies to bulk display stickering for perishable agricultural commodities as 50% plus one so that the industry has a specific understanding for compliance.

Retailer recordkeeping: The agency has offered simple, effective rules for recordkeeping by retailers. We seek greater clarity on this issue. In §65.500(c)(1), we suggest that the agency put the last sentence of the paragraph first (“For pre-labeled products, the label itself is sufficient evidence on which the retailer may rely to establish the product’s origin.”).